CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:113 812615

Ms. Barbara Vasquez
Prime Time Plus, Inc.
P.O. Box 526
Allenwood, NJ 08720

RE: The tariff classification of an ashtray from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Vasquez:

In your letter dated July 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a grey metal ashtray. Analysis by the U.S. Customs Laboratory indicates the ashtray is composed of an aluminum alloy.

The applicable subheading for the ashtray will be 7615.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport